St. Isidore's of Stow
https://bb.stisidorestow.org/

Why the Church uses Bread and Wine to celebrate Eucharist?
https://bb.stisidorestow.org/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=364
Page 1 of 1

Author:  cac [ Tue Jun 26, 2007 3:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Why the Church uses Bread and Wine to celebrate Eucharist?

Following the example of Christ, the Church has always used bread and wine with water to celebrate the Lord's Supper. (GIRM 319)

320. The bread for celebrating the Eucharist must be made only from wheat, must be recently baked, and, according to the ancient tradition of the Latin Church, must be unleavened.

321. The meaning of the sign demands that the material for the Eucharistic celebration truly have the appearance of food. It is therefore expedient that the Eucharistic bread, even though unleavened and baked in the traditional shape, be made in such a way that the priest at Mass with a congregation is able in practice to break it into parts for distribution to at least some of the faithful. Small hosts are, however, in no way ruled out when the number of those receiving Holy Communion or other pastoral needs require it. The action of the fraction or breaking of bread, which gave its name to the Eucharist in apostolic times, will bring out more clearly the force and importance of the sign of unity of all in the one bread, and of the sign of charity by the fact that the one bread is distributed among the brothers and sisters.

322. The wine for the Eucharistic celebration must be from the fruit of the grapevine ( cf. Lk 22:18 ), natural, and unadulterated, that is, without admixture of extraneous substances.

Taken from the General Instruction of the Roman Missal http://www.usccb.org/liturgy/current/chapter6.shtm

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC-04:00
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/